CashCall, Inc. v. Comm'r of Fin. Regulation
[…] Based on these complaints, the Commissioner initiated an investigation into the business practices of CashCall and Reddam.13 On June 23, 2009, in a “Summary Order CATHOLIC U. L. REV . 1131, 1150–52 (2006). In these partnerships, the federally insured bank makes the loan and the payday lender immediately purchases the loan from the bank. Id. This arrangement, in effect, allows a payday lender to rent the bank’s charter in order to make loans that exceed state interest caps. Id. 13 FI § 2-114 provides in pertinent part: (a) The Commissioner may: (1) Make public or private investigations as the Commissioner considers necessary to: (i) Determine whether a person has violated a provision of law, regulation, rule, or order over which the Commissioner has jurisdiction; or (ii) Aid in the enforcement of a law or in the prescribing of regulations, rules, and orders over which the Commissioner has jurisdiction; 6 to Cease and Desist,”14 the Commissioner found that “[Petitioners] engaged in illegal and predatory business activities which directly resulted in Maryland consumers obtaining usurious loans from national banks” in violation of the MCSBA. In response, on July 7, 2009, Petitioners requested a