CashCall, Inc. v. Comm'r of Fin. Regulation
[…] (b) For the purpose of an investigation or proceeding, the Commissioner or an officer designated by the Commissioner may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel witness attendance, take evidence, and require the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, or other documents or records that the Commissioner considers relevant or material to the inquiry. 14 FI § 2-115 provides in pertinent part: (a) When the Commissioner determines that a person has engaged in an act or practice constituting a violation of a law, regulation, rule or order over which the Commissioner has jurisdiction, and that immediate action against the person is in the public interest, the Commissioner may in the Commissioner’s discretion issue, without a prior hearing, a summary order directing the person to cease and desist from engaging in the activity, provided that the summary cease and desist order gives the person: (1) Notice of the opportunity for a hearing before the Commissioner to determine whether the summary cease and desist order should be vacated, modified, or entered as final; and (2) Notice that the summary cease and desist order will be entered as final if the person does not request a hearing within 15 days of receipt of the summary cease and desist order. 7 concluded that Petitioners violated the MCSBA and the licensing provisions of the Maryland Consumer Loan Law.15 Characterizing each of the 5,651 loans Petitioners offered to a Maryland consumer as a first offense, ALJ Paige proposed a penalty of $1,000 for each loan, for a total civil penalty of $5,651,000. ALJ Paige further recommended that the Commissioner “[e]nter a final Order that [Petitioners] cease and desist from engaging in the ‘credit services business[]’” and ordered CashCall to pay the full civil penalty of $5,651,000. Petitioners filed exceptions to the ALJ Paige’s “Proposed Order” on January 20, 2011. The parties agreed to stay the matter pending the outcome of a case for which we had granted certiorari on October