Jones v. Anne Arundel County
[…] The homeowners in that case did not owe the general contractor any payments, but the subcontractor, who had not been paid for labor and materials, argued that a mechanic s lien could apply to the vacation home because it was secondary to the domicile owned in New Jersey. 108 Md. App. at 384, 672 A.2d at 118. The intermediate appellate court explained that Section 9-104(f)(3) of the Real Prop erty Article was protective of homeowners by shift[ing] responsibility for insuring payment of a 6 Section 9-104(f)(3) of the Real Property Article, Maryland Code (1974, 1996 Repl. Vo l.), provided: (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, the lien of the sub contractor a gainst a sing le family dwelling being erected on the land of the owner for his own residence shall not exceed the amount by which the owner is indebted under the contract at the time the notice is given. 24 subcontractor from th e own er of the dwellin g to the p rime co ntractor , i.e., to limit the subcontractor s ability to lien the sing le family residence.