MAMSI v. Wu
[…] See Comptroller v. Science Applications, 405 Md. 185, 198, 950 A.2d 766,773 (2008) ( [T]he Legislature is presumed to have meant what it said and said what it meant. ) (quoting Tribbitt v. State, 403 Md. 638, 646, 943 A.2d 1260, 1264 (2008)). The Health Insurance Article included within the Maryland Insurance Article also contains a specific provision relating to non-duplication and coordination provisions in health insurance policies. Md. Code (1995, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 15-104(b) of the Insurance Article provides: Authorized. In accordance with regulations that the Commissioner adopts, the Commissioner shall allow health insurance policies and policies of nonprofit health service plans to contain nonduplication provisions or provisions to coordinate health benefits with: (1) other health insurance policies, including commercial individual, group, and blanket policies and policies of nonprofit health service plans (2) subscriber contacts that are issued by health maintenance organizations; and (3) other established programs under which the insured may make a claim. Id.