MAMSI v. Wu
[…] Code (1982, 2005 Repl. Vol.), §§ 19-701 to 19-735 of the HealthGeneral Article ( HMO Act ). Section 19-706(c) of the Health-General Article states that [e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a health maintenance organization is not 17 subject to the insurance laws of this State. Section 19-706 then enumerates all the specific subsections and subtitles of the Insurance Article that apply to Maryland HMOs. Notably, § 19-507 of the Insurance Article is not listed. The HMO Act also contains its own authorization for coordination provisions in HMO contracts. Section 19-713.1(a) of the Health-General Article provides: Nonduplication or coordination of coverage provisions In general. A group contract between a health maintenance organization and its subscribers or a group of subscribers may contain nonduplication provisions or provisions to coordinate the coverage with subscriber contracts of other health maintenance organizations, health insurance policies, including those of nonprofit health service plans, and other established programs under which the subscriber or member may make a claim. Id. Sections 19-713.1(d) and (e) of the Health-General Article prohibit an HMO from subrogating PIP benefits. These subsections provide: (d) Subrogation provisions Authorized. Notwithstanding § 19701(g)(3) of this subtitle, a contract between a health maintenance organization and its subscribers or a group of subscribers may contain a provision allowing the health maintenance organization to be subrogated to a cause of action that a subscriber has against another person . . . . (e) Same Recovery under personal injury protection policy. Subsection (d) of this section does not allow a contract between a health maintenance organization and its subscribers or a group of subscribers to contain a provision allowing the health maintenance organization to recover any payments made to a subscriber under a personal injury protection policy. § 19-713.1 of the Health-General Article. This prohibition appears only in the HealthGeneral Article applicable to HMOs.