MAMSI v. Wu
[…] I do not believe that the m ajority s analysis is correct and, so, I dissent. A significant issue in this appeal, and my focus, is whether § 19-507(b) s use of the plural terms, insurers and policies, places the same restrictions on collateral insurers, such as health insurers and 4 Section 15-104 (b) of the Health Insurance Article provides: Authorized. In accordance with regulations that the Commissioner adopts, the Commissioner shall allow health insurance policies and policies of nonprofit health service plans to contain nonduplication provisions or provisions to coordinate coverage with: (1) other health insurance policies, including commercial individual, group, and blanket policies and policies of nonprofit health service plans; (2) subscr iber contrac ts that are issued by health maintenance organizations; and (3) other established programs under which the insured may make a claim. 5 Section 19-713.1 (a) of the Health -General Article provides: Nonduplication or coordination of coverage provisions - In general. A contract between a h ealth maintenance org anization and its subscribers or a group of subscribers may contain nondup lication prov isions or pro visions to coordinate the covera ge with su bscriber co ntracts of oth er health maintenance organizations, health insurance policies, including those of nonprofit health service plans, and with other established programs under which the subscriber or member may make a claim. 6 health maintenance organizations (HMOs) as it does on automobile insurers.