MAMSI v. Wu
[…] L. 93-406, 88 Stat. 829 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 5 U.S.C., 18 U.S.C., 26 U.S.C., 29 U.S.C., and 42 U.S.C.). 3 providing in its group or individual contracts of insurance or membership contracts that its contractual health benefits may be secondary to Personal Injury Protection ( PIP ) benefits under an automobile liability insurance policy where the automobile liability insurer is legally obligated to provide benefits for healthcare expenses?[2] II. Section 19-507 of the Insurance Article 3 provides: Same When benefits payable; coordination of policies; surcharge; subrogation. (a) When benefits payable. The benefits described in § 19-505 of this subtitle shall be payable without regard to: (1) the fault or nonfault of the named insured or the recipient of benefits in causing or contributing to the motor vehicle accident; and (2) any collateral source of medical, hospital, or wage continuation benefits. (b) Coordination of policies. (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, if the insured has both coverage for the benefits described in § 19505 of this subtitle and a collateral source of medical, hospital, or wage continuation benefits, the insurer or insurers may coordinate the policies to provide for nonduplication of benefits, subject to appropriate reductions in premiums for one or both of the policies approved by the Commissioner. (2) The named insured may: (i) elect to coordinate the policies by indicating in writing which policy 2 The question of whether MAMSI Life and Health Insurance Co. ( MAMSI ) breached its insurance contract with Wu is not before this Court.