Casey v. Rockville
[…] If the Ma yor and Co uncil conc ludes that a p roperty is historically significant, it passes an ordinance granting the zoning amendment application. The resultant historic designation acts as an ov erlay zoning o f the prope rty, and is placed on the top o f the ex isting zo ne. 24 A decision to p lace a parce l of proper ty within a historic district impacts directly the degree of latitude the property owner possesses in deciding how be st to utilize his, her, o r its land and improvements. The property becomes subject to Maryland C ode (195 7, 2003 R epl. Vol.), Article 66B, §§ 8.05 - 8.10. Pursuant to that regulatory scheme, "[b]efore a person may construct, alter, reconstruct, move, or demolish a site or structure located w ithin [the] designated district of [the ] local ju risdiction , . . . the person shall file an application with the historic district commission or historic preservation com mission." Article 66B, § 8 .05(a); see also Rockville City Code § 25-237 ("Applications for Historic District permits shall be submitted to the Historic D istrict Comm ission.