Casey v. Rockville
[…] archeological, or architectural significance of the site or structure and its relationship to the historic, archeological, or architectural significance of the surrounding area; (2) The relationship of the exterior architectura l features of the structure to the remainder of the structure and to the surrounding area; (3) The general compa tibility of exteri or desig n, scale , proportion, arrangement, texture, and materials proposed to be used; and (4) Any other factors, including aesthetics, which the historic district commission or historic preservation commission considers pertine nt. Article 66B, § 8.06 (emphasis added). Unless the HDC is persuaded that the proposed action "will not materially impair the historic, archeological, or architectural significance of the site or structure," it must reject the permit application. A rticle 66B, § 8.09(a)(2). In the case of a historic demolition permit application, the HDC, in conjunction with the applicant, is obligated expressly to attempt to formula te an econ omically feasible plan for preservation of the property.