Casey v. Rockville
[…] The public purpose is to prevent the destruction of historic buildings without adequate consideration of their value or significance in enhancing the quality of life for all and to provide for the potential for preservation.") (emphasis added ); see also Article 66B , § 8.01(b)(1 ) ("It is a public p urpose in th is State to pres erve sites, structures, and districts of historical, a rcheologic al, or architectu ral significan ce and the ir appurtenances and en vironm ental set tings."); A rticle 66B, § 8.01(c)(1) (stating that one of the purposes of historic area zoning is to "[s]afeguard the heritage of the local jurisdiction by preserving sites, structures, or districts which reflect elements of cultural, social, economic, political, archeological, or architectural history[,] . . . [s]tabilize and improve the 36 For a more general discussion regarding the potential uses of zoning ordinance s in order to "enhance the quality of life by preserving the character and desira ble aesthetic features of a city," see, for example, New Orleans v.