Casey v. Rockville
[…] Article 66B, § 8.06 (emphasis added). Unless the HDC is persuaded that the proposed action "will not materially impair the historic, archeological, or architectural significance of the site or structure," it must reject the permit application. A rticle 66B, § 8.09(a)(2). In the case of a historic demolition permit application, the HDC, in conjunction with the applicant, is obligated expressly to attempt to formula te an econ omically feasible plan for preservation of the property. Article 66B, § 8.09(a)(1). If no economically feasible plan initially is agreed upon, the HDC has 90 da ys from that da te to "negotia te with the owner and 26 other parties to find a means of preserving the site or structure." Article 66B, § 8.09 (b).