Property Insurance v. Yanni
[…] Section 55A [21] provides: In lieu of or in addition to revocation 20 Section 55(2) of Article 48A was recodified in 1995 as Section 4-113 (b) of the Insurance Article, 1995 Md. Laws, Chap. 36, which provides: The Commissioner shall deny a certificate of authority to an applicant or; subject to the hearing provisions of Title 2 of this article, refuse to renew, suspend, or revoke a certificate of authority if the applicant or holder of the certificate of au thority: (1) violates any provision of this article other than one that provides for mandatory denial, refusal to renew, suspension, or revocation for its violation. *** (5) refu ses o r delays payment of amounts due claimants without just cause. 21 Section 55A of Article 48A was recodified in 1995 Section 4-113 (d) of the (contin ued...) 27 or suspension of an insurer's certificate of authority the Commissioner may . . . (2) require th at restitution be made by such insurer to any person who has suffered financial injury or dama ge as a r esult of such v iolation . Id. at 527-28, 546 A.2d at 462-63. Thus, we held that, because the PCIGC stands in the shoes of the insurer with regard to covered claims, and it had v iolated the Ins urance A rticle by failing to pay a covered claim, it was therefore subject to the