State v. Williams
[…] Of spe cial relevanc e here is § 22 -406, wh ich govern s glazing m aterial in motor v ehicles. T he first p art of th at sectio n conc erns sh atter-pro of safe ty glass. Subsection (i) deals specifically with tinting. With an exception not relevant here, § 22406(i)(1)(i) prohibits a person from operating a passenger vehicle on a highway of the State if there is affixed to any window of the vehicle any tinting materials added to the window after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%. Section 22-406(i)(2) provides: If a police o fficer obse rves that a ve hicle is being operated in violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the officer may stop the driver of the vehicle and, in addition to a citation charging the driver w ith the offense, issue to the driver a safety equipment repair order in accordance with the provisio ns of § 23-10 5 of this article. -8- Two other statutes are pertinent, both in title 23, which deals with the inspection of vehicles. Section 23-104(a) provides, in relevant part, that every vehicle driven on the highways in this State must have glazing equipment meeting or exceeding the standards established jointly by the [MVA] and the [AS ED]. Section 23-104(b)(2) requires those agencies to adopt regulations consistent with Federal law for that kind of equipment, and they have done so. Section 23-105(a)(1), mirroring § 22-406(i)(2), provides that, [i]f a police officer observes that a vehicle registered in this State is being operated with any equipm ent that a pparen tly does no t meet th e stand ards esta blished under t his sub title . . . the officer s hall stop the d river of the v ehicle and is sue to him a safety equipm ent repair order.