Attorney Grievance v. Nussbaum
[…] Petitioner argues that Respondent was found to violate Sectio n 10-306 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article and that pursuant to Section 10-606 (b) of that Article,11 the willful violatio n of Sectio n 10-306 is a misdem eanor sub ject to a fine not exceeding $5,000.00 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both. Respondent does not d irectly address Section 10-606 (b) but rather argues that the Petition for Disciplinary or Remedial Action did not specify the criminal act that would cause him to be found in violation of 8.4 11 Section 10-606 (b) of the Business Occupations and Professions Article, Maryland Code (2000, 2004 Repl. Vol.), provides: (b) A person who w illfully violates any pro vision of S ubtitle 3, Part I of this title, except for the requirement that a lawyer deposit trust moneys in an attorney trust account for c haritable pu rposes un der § 10-3 03 of this title, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $5,000.00 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both. 26 (b), a fact of which the hearing court took note. Respondent also stresses that the hearing court found that the misuse of trust money in this case did not constitute theft or embezz lement. Furthermore, Respondent argues that h is replenishment of the clients funds remov es his ac tivities fro m the re alm of crimina l acts. Petitioner correctly asserts that a willful violation of Section 10-306 is a misdemeanor under Section 10-606 (b), which describes the penalties for willful violations of Subtitle 3, Part I of Title 10 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article. See Attorney Grievance Com m n v. Braskey, 378 Md. 425, 452 -53, 836 A.2d 6 05, 621-22 (200 3).