Harford County v. Saks
[…] Section 11-1013 of the Tax-Property Article requires entities, s uch as Saks, to file annual reports to the SDAT. Upon those entities listing in those reports, as they were obliged to do, of their personal property situate in the 3 Maryland Code (1985 , 2001 Repl. Vo l.) § 11-101 of the Ta x-Property Article provides: (a) Annual filing. On or before April 15 of each year, a person shall submit a report on personal property to the Department if: (1) the person is a business trust, domestic corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or limited partnership; (2) the person is a foreign corporation, foreign limited liability company, foreign limited liability partnership, or foreign limited partnership registered or qualified to do business in the State; or (3) the person owns or during the preceding calendar year owned property that is subject to property tax. (b) Form and contents of report. The report shall: (1) be in the form that the Department requires; (2) be under oath as the Department requires; and (3) contain the information that the Department requires. Unless otherwise noted, all statutory provisions herein are found in this volume. -3- State of Maryland, the SDAT wou ld assess the v alue of th at property. 4 In addition to notifying the taxpayers of the assessments, local jurisdictions were sent certifications of the valuations.