Harford County v. Saks
[…] Accordingly, the only issue for us to resolve is whether those two issues were correctly decided, as a matter of law. III. A. We begin ou r disc ussion by reviewing th e statutory language relevant to Saks s entitlement to interest on a refund, as to which its entitlement is not disputed. The petitioners argue that Maryland C ode (1985, Rep l. Vol. 2001) § 14-905 o f the Tax -Property Article is the govern ing statu te and, a s such, they are only required to refund the amount of an overpayment of tax, without interest. Section 14-905, captioned County or municipal corporation property tax refund criteria, in relevant part, provides: (a) In general. Subject to § 14-919 of this subtitle, a person who submits a written refund claim to the appropriate collector for county or municipal corporation property tax erroneou sly or mistaken ly paid to the colle ctor is eligible for a refund of the amount paid that exceeds the amount t hat is properly and legally chargeable to or collectible from the person. (b) Criteria. A person who submits a written refund claim to the person authorized to collect a county or municipal corporation charge or fee for the amount paid in excess of the charge or fee properly and legally chargeable or collectible is eligible for a refund of the excess charge or fee. (c) Limitation. If the assessment on which county or municipal corporation property tax is payable has become final and has not been appealed as provided by Subtitle 5 of this title, a person is eligible for a refun d of coun ty or municipal corporation property tax under subsection (a) of this section only if the person paid a tax bill that is erroneous because of a mathematical error, -8- mechanical error, error in the property description, or other clerical error made by the taxing authority or assessing authority, and not because of an error of valuatio n. . . . Saks, on the o ther han d, argue s that § 1 4-611 is dispo sitive. That section provides: Subject to § 14-919 of this title, on the final determination of an appeal under Subtitle 5 of this title, any money paid by a taxpayer that exceeds the amount properly chargeab le under the determina tion shall be refunded at the same ra te of interest that the taxes would have borne if the taxes were determined to have