Harford County v. Saks
[…] Neithe r the Coun ty nor the City paid interest on the r efund ed am ount, h owev er, notwithstanding the language of § 14-611, the 8 The General Assembly has since enacted new provisions which, in part, supersede the section of the Tax-Article that was applicable to municipa lities when the present case arose. T he new section , which has no application in the present case, § 14-919, provides: Notwithstanding any other prov ision of this title, a m unicipal corporation may pay a claim for a refund of personal property tax without interest within three years after the refund claim is approved if the Department determines that the refund is a result of a failure to file a report when due or other taxpayer error. (Emp hasis ad ded.) 9 Saks submitted the affidavit of Michael W. Griffin, the SDAT s supervisor of assessme nts for tangible personal p roperty a position he has held since 1984 to the trial court in support of its motion fo r summary judgme nt. Mr.