Abrams v. Lamone
[…] An individ ual may beco me a can didate for a public or pa rty office only if: (1) the individu al files a certifica te of cand idacy in accordan ce with this s ubtitle; and (2) the individual does not file a certificate of withdrawal under Subtitle 5 of this title. (Emph asis added). 9 See Maryland Code (2003, 2006 Cum. Supp.) § 5-302(a) of the Election Law Article, which provides: On form (a) A certificate of candidacy shall be filed under oath on the prescribed form. 10 Maryland C ode (200 3, 2006 C um. Sup p.) § 5-601 (a) of the E lection Law Article provides: The name of a candidate shall remain on the ballot and be submitted to the voters at a primary election if: (1) the can didate has f iled a certificate of candid acy in 6 his nam e on the ballot fo r the 20 06 Prim ary Electio n. On July 13, 2006, Mr. Stephen N. Abrams ( Abrams ), the appellan t, a registered voter in Maryland and a Republican candidate for the office of Comptroller of Maryland,11 filed, in the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County, an action pursuant to §§9-209 (b)12 and accordance with the requirements of § 5-301 of this title and has satisfied any other requ irements of this article relating to the office which the individual is a candidate, provided the candidate: (i) has not w ithdrawn the candid acy in accordan ce with Su btitle 5 of this title; (ii) has not died or become disqualified, and that fact is known to the applicable board by the deadline prescribed in § 5-504(b) of this title; (iii) does not seek nomination by petition pursuant to the provisio ns of § 5-7 03 of this title; or (iv) is not a write-in candidate. 11 While the re was a c ontention th at Abram s did not ha ve standing to bring this action since he was a Repub lican candid ate for Co mptroller an d, thus, not elig ible to vote in the Democratic Primary Election, that issue was not raised during trial.