Abrams v. Lamone
[…] Although the Chief Judge s opinion says that [i]t is not inconceivable that judicial service might well be included in its definition of practice of law (slip opinion at 67, n.54), it is clear that judges are by law prohibited from practicing law. Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 1-203(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, provides in pertinent part as follows: [N]o judge may during his term of office practice law, maintain an office for the practice of law, or have any interest in an office for the practice of law, whether conducted in whole or in part by himself or by others. * * * -20qualific ations, his practice would not qualify as practicing law in this State for [ten years], within the contemplation of Article V, § 4. (Slip opinion at 51, n.47, 66). This conclusion is based on the plurality s evaluation of the nature of Mr.