Abrams v. Lamone
[…] He argued that, under §5-301(b)15 of the Election Law Article, it was the State Board s duty to determine whether Perez met all of the qualifications prescribed by the election laws, including constitutional requireme nts as to his eligibility to run for, and, thus, to hold th e office o f the Attorn ey General. 16 were g iven fiv e 5 days to respon d to Ab rams C ompla int. 15 Maryland C ode (200 3, 2006 C um. Sup p.) § 5-301 (b) of the E lection Law Article provides: Determination by state board or local board (b) The appropriate board shall determine whether an individual filing a certificate of candidacy meets the requirements of this article, including: (1) the vote r registration an d party affiliation requireme nts under Subtitle 2 of this title; and (2) the cam paign fina nce reportin g requirem ents unde r Title 13 of this article. 16 Abrams, in his brief in this Court, asked: Does the State Board of Elections have any duty to inquire into the representations made by a candidate for any office in Maryland when the candidate certifies under oath to