Lloyd v. GM
[…] Each cause of action, however, protects diff erent aspec ts of a cons umer s righ ts. Strict liability seeks to protect personal and property interests, while implied warranty protection seeks to ensure that consumers receive the ben efit of th eir barg ains. See David C. Issacson, Recove ry for Property Loss under Th eories of N egligence a nd Strict Lia bility in Tort, 54 Md. Law. Rev. 860, 862 (1995). The remedy for the bre ach of an implied w arranty, set forth in § 2-714 o f the Commercial Law A rticle, provides: (1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification . . . he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable. (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstan ces show proximate damage s of a diffe rent amou nt. 49 (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under . . . may also be recove red. 23 Furthermore, Maryland Code (1975, 2002 Replacement Volume) § 1-106 instructs us that the remedy for breach of warranty causes of action, and, indeed the remedies for all UCC claims shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as