Sterling v. Atlantic
[…] W e also ag ree with Atlantic that M s. Sterling had notice of the inte rmediate appellate court s decision, notice as to when it would issue its mandate , and, therefo re, ample time in which to file her petition for w rit of certiorari. Accordingly, we shall dismiss Ms. Sterling s pe tition for w rit of certi orar i as untim ely. Time Limitations for Filing a Petition for Writ of Certiorari Md. Code (1 974, 200 6 Repl. V ol.), § 12-201 of the Co urts and Judicial Proceedings Article, entitled Certiorari to Court of Special Appeals provides: Except as provided in § 12-202 of this subtitle, in any case or proceeding pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appea ls upon appeal from a circuit court or an orphans court or the Maryland Ta x Co urt, a ny party, including the State, ma y file in the Court of Appeals a petition for certiorari to review the case or proceedin g. The petition may be filed either before or after the Court of Special Appeals has rendered a decision, but not later than the time prescribed by the Maryland Rules. In a case or proceeding described in this section, the Court of Appea ls also may issue the writ of certiorari on its own motion. (Empha sis added.) To examine the time prescribed by the Maryland Rules, w e turn first to Rule 8-302, which is entitled Petition for writ of certiorari Times for filing. The text of -8- Maryland Rule 8-302 begins by mirroring the language of Md. Code (1974, 2006 Repl. V ol.), § 12-201 of the Courts and Judicial Pro ceedings A rticle. It reiterates that a petition for writ of certiorari may be filed either before or after the Court of Special Appeals has rendered a decision . . . . It then prescribes the applicable time period referenced in § 12-201 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. It states explicitly that a petition for writ of certiorari may be filed before or after the Court of Special Appeals s decision, but not later than 15 days after the C ourt of Sp ecial App eals issues its m andate. T he langua ge of this rule is clear the petition must be filed within 15 days after the issuance of the mandate.