Bowman v. Goad
[…] "2. Whether resort to the legislative history of a statute is appropriate when the statute is plain on its face. "3. Whether an explicit statement of the purpose of a statute as contained in the legislative history may be ignored on the theory that the General Assembly was wrong in an underlying assumption as to the existing law." We shall not, however, be able to reach these issues. Moreover, the circuit court should not 3 Section 7-402 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article states, in relevant part, as follows: "§ 7-402. Sheriff's fees. "(a) Fees. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a sheriff shall collect the following fees: *** "(2) $30 for service of a paper not including an execution or attachment." -3- have decided the merits of the statutory interpretation question debated by the parties. Even accepting arguendo Bowman's interpretation of the statutory provisions prior to the 1997 amendment, his complaint failed to set forth a cause of action and should have been dismissed.