Bowman v. Goad
[…] Balto. City, 90 Md. 416, 433, 45 A. 210, 214 (1900); Mayor, etc. of Baltimore v. Hussey, 67 Md. 112, 115-117, 9 A. 19, 20-21 (1887); Lester v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, 29 Md. 415, 417-420 (1868); Morris v. Mayor & C. C. of Balt., 5 Gill. 244, 248 (1847); M. & C. C. of Balt. v. Lefferman, 4 Gill. 425, 430-431 (1846). Furthermore, the General Assembly has now provided broad administrative refund remedies covering every type of tax, fee, or charge improperly collected by a Maryland governmental entity. Code (1988), § 13-901(a)(2) of the Tax-General Article authorizes a refund claim by a claimant who "pays to the State a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner . . . ." Code (1957, 1996 Repl. Vol.), Art. 24, § 9-710, authorizes an administrative refund claim by a claimant who "[p]ays to a county or municipal corporation a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner."