Franklin Savings Bank v. Bordick
[…] Download PDF
MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision: 2024 ME 17 Docket: BCD-23-56 Argued: September 12, 2023 Decided: February 29, 2024 Panel: STANFILL, C.J., and MEAD, CONNORS, LAWRENCE, and DOUGLAS, JJ.* FRANKLIN SAVINGS BANK v. MICHAEL T. BORDICK et al. CONNORS, J. [¶1] This appeal involves the construction of two provisions of the Federal Truth in Lending Act (TILA): (1) 15 U.S.C.A. § 1603(1), which exempts from TILA disclosure requirements “[c]redit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business [or] commercial . . . purposes,” and (2) 15 U.S.C.A. § 1603(3), which exempts “[c]redit transactions, other than those in which a security interest is or will be acquired in real property, or in personal property used or expected to be used as the principal dwelling of the consumer . . . in which the total amount financed exceeds $50,000.” 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1601-1667f (Westlaw through Pub.