State v. Cardilli
[…] [¶33] “If a defendant explicitly waives the delivery of an instruction or makes a strategic or tactical decision not to request it, we will decline to engage in appellate review, even for obvious error.” State v. Nobles, 2018 ME 26, ¶ 34, 179 A.3d 910; State v. Ford, 2013 ME 96, ¶ 16, 82 A.3d 75 (“[Section] 101(1) . . . specif[ies] that a trial court is not required to instruct on an affirmative defense that has been waived by the defendant.”); 17-A M.R.S. § 101(1) (“This subsection does not require a trial court to instruct on an issue that has been waived by the defendant. The subject of waiver is addressed by the Maine Rules of Unified Criminal Procedure.”); M.R.U. Crim. P. 51. [¶34] The record clearly shows that Cardilli not only failed to request a self-defense justification pursuant to section 108(2)(A), but explicitly argued that the evidence did not generate the self-defense justification.