In re Ryder C.
[…] See In re Mya E., 2017 ME 93, ¶ 2, --- A.3d ---. [¶4] The child was born at thirty-two weeks with serious medical and developmental disabilities that still profoundly affect him. The child has been under the care of a cardiologist, an orthopedic surgeon, a geneticist, an eye doctor, a neurologist, and an ear, nose, and throat physician, in addition to his pediatrician. Due to his medical needs, the child’s survival depends on “consistent and unwavering attention” and care from his caregivers. 1 Title 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1-A)(E) (2016) provides: The court may presume that the parent is unwilling or unable to protect the child from jeopardy and these circumstances are unlikely to change within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child’s needs if . . . [t]he child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the department for at least 9 months, and the parents have been offered or received services to correct the situation but have refused or have made no significant effort to correct the situation. 3 [¶5] Additionally, while he was in his parents’ care, the child suffered from “significant environmental failure to thrive.” He was not adequately fed and, during his second year of life, essentially gained no weight.