State v. Pinkham
[…] See M.R.U. Crim. P. 11(a)(2). I. BACKGROUND [¶3] From the evidence admitted at trial, the court could find the following facts. See State v. Stanley, 2015 ME 56, ¶ 2, 115 A.3d 1236. On December 6, 2013, Maine Drug Enforcement Agency agents executed a search warrant at Pinkham’s residence. They found 20.75 grams of a powder testing positive for heroin, packaged in two “fingers” and five smaller “tickets,” as well as several firearms, including a loaded .44 magnum revolver, and $3800 in cash. 2 Title 17-A M.R.S. § 1105-A(1)(H) (2015) provides: 1. A person is guilty of aggravated trafficking in a scheduled drug if the person violates section 1103 [unlawful trafficking in scheduled drugs] and: .... H. At the time of the offense, the person trafficks in heroin in a quantity of 6 grams or more or 270 or more individual bags, folds, packages, envelopes or containers of any kind containing heroin. Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime. 3 When agents interviewed Pinkham that evening, he admitted that the heroin was his and that he used some and regularly sold it as well. He said that the guns belonged to his son.