State v. Hayes
[…] The court ordered four warrants of arrest during this time period when Hayes did fail to appear. It also suspended Hayes’s license to operate a motor vehicle on November 11, 2012, for non-payment of fines. During this four-year time period, Hayes made twenty-two installment payments totaling $370. After an arrest warrant was issued against him for nonpayment of restitution, Hayes satisfied that obligation in full on November 4, 2011; however, his fine obligations remained outstanding. [¶7] On November 25, 2013, Hayes appeared before the court for a hearing pursuant to title 17-A M.R.S. § 1304 (2015), where he was required to show cause why his failure to pay the fines “was not attributable to an intentional or knowing refusal to obey the court’s order or to a failure . . . to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for the payment.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1304(3)(A). Following 4 the hearing, the court found that Hayes’s failure to pay was unexcused.2 Hayes was committed into the custody of the Sheriff “to be given credit in the amount of $50 per day toward the fine balance.”