Cayer v. Town of Madawaska
[…] For purposes of this subchapter, 3 “secession territory” means the area described in the petition for secession. The registrar of voters of the municipality shall verify the signatures on the petition within 30 days of the receipt of the petition. [¶4] The “secession territory” identified in the petition consists of six parcels of land owned by the Cayers; the only residents of the territory were the Cayers. The Town Manager determined that the Cayers’ petition to secede complied with section 2171-B. However, no public hearing was scheduled pursuant to former 30-A M.R.S. § 2171-C (2012), which, without setting a time within which a hearing shall be scheduled, stated that “[u]pon receipt of a petition with the required number of verified signatures, the municipal officers shall call and hold a public hearing. The purpose of the public hearing is to allow municipal residents, officers and residents in the secession territory to discuss secession.” Id. [¶5] The statements of material fact indicate that Town officials were uncertain about application of the law and contacted a legislator and the Maine Municipal Association regarding that uncertainty.