Cayer v. Town of Madawaska
[…] Thus, the effect of the Legislature’s action was that legislative authorization must now precede any municipal advisory referendum on a secession petition. [¶8] The Town determined that the amended statute governing legislative consideration applied to the Cayers’ petition and scheduled a hearing on the petition for July 30, 2013. At the hearing, Richard Cayer spoke and described the problems that prompted him and his wife to petition to secede. See 30-A M.R.S. § 2171-C(2) (2015). As required by law, the Town refrained from taking any action on the petition at the public hearing. 5 See 30-A M.R.S. § 2171-C (“The purpose of the public hearing is to allow municipal residents, officers and residents in the secession territory to discuss secession[;] . . . no . . . official vote may be taken at the public hearing.”). [¶9] Richard Cayer attended a regularly scheduled meeting of the Board on August 6, 2013, and again described the reasons why he and his wife sought to secede.