State v. Jeskey
[…] See id. ¶ 39 (stating that “[c]onduct manifests a depraved indifference to the value of human life when it is highly charged with death-inducing potential and demonstrates a total lack of concern that a person may die or suffer as a result of the conduct”). B. Not Guilty by Reason of Insanity [¶40] Roxanne contends next that the court erred by concluding that she failed to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that she is not guilty by reason of insanity. See 17-A M.R.S. § 39. “We review the evidence, and any reasonable inferences that may be drawn from it, most favorably to the result reached by the trial court.” State v. Gurney, 2012 ME 14, ¶ 44, 36 A.3d 893. 24 [¶41] “A defendant is not criminally responsible by reason of insanity if, at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, the defendant lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the criminal conduct. Mental disease or defect means only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s perception or understanding of reality.” Id. ¶ 45 (alterations omitted) (quotation marks omitted) (citations omitted); see 17-A M.R.S. § 39. The defendant must prove this affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence, and we will overturn a trial court’s finding adverse to the defendant “only if the record compels a contrary