State v. Jeskey
[…] Tomah, 1999 ME 109, ¶ 15, 736 A.2d 1047 (alterations in original) (quotation marks omitted). [¶47] The court here acknowledged that a depraved indifference charge included the lesser charge of manslaughter and explicitly rejected it, 28 stating “[t]his is not a case of criminally negligent manslaughter. The evidence in this case is so compelling that it permits no other conclusion and proves beyond a reasonable doubt that [Roxanne] is guilty of depraved indifference murder.” See 17-A M.R.S. § 13-A(1) (2015) (providing that the court, as factfinder, need not consider a lesser included offense “unless on the basis of the evidence there is a rational basis for finding the defendant guilty of that lesser included offense”). Roxanne has no constitutional entitlement to consideration of the lesser included offense once the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that her conduct was sufficiently dangerous as to reflect a depraved indifference to the value of human life. See Boyce v. Comm’r Me.