State v. Jeskey
[…] See Gurney, 2012 ME 14, ¶ 43 & n.7, 36 A.3d 893. On this record, we discern no error in the court’s determination that Roxanne did not meet her burden of proof on her affirmative defenses. C. Manslaughter [¶46] Roxanne argues that the court erred by not considering the “lesser included” charge of manslaughter because her mental health diagnoses raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of the culpable state of mind required for a murder conviction. We review the court’s application of a statute de novo. See Efstathiou v. Aspinquid, Inc., 2008 ME 145, ¶ 57, 956 A.2d 110. Title 17-A M.R.S. § 201(1-A) (2015) provides that “when the crime of depraved indifference murder is charged, the crime of criminally negligent manslaughter is deemed to be charged.” “A person is guilty of manslaughter if that person . . . with criminal negligence, causes the death of another human being[.]” State v. Tomah, 1999 ME 109, ¶ 15, 736 A.2d 1047 (alterations in original) (quotation marks omitted).