Kennedy v. State
[…] The use of the term "custody dispute" in this opinion, therefore, means a dispute concerning parental rights and responsibilities pursuant to 19 M.R.S.A. § 752.

[3] Title 19 M.R.S.A. § 752 (Supp.1991), repealed by P.L.1995, ch. 694, § B-1 (effective Oct. 1, 1997), and recodified by 19-A M.R.S.A. § 1653 (1998) provides in part:

5. Best interest of the child. The court, in making an award of parental rights and responsibilities with respect to a minor child, shall apply the standard of the best interest of the child.

[4] Title 14 M.R.S.A. § 8112(1) provides in part:

1. When a governmental entity is not liable. A governmental entity, with the consent of the employee, shall assume the defense of and, in its discretion, may indemnify any employee against a claim which arises out of an act or omission occurring within the course and scope of employment and for which the governmental entity is not liable. Except as otherwise provided herein, in lieu of assuming the defense of an employee, a governmental entity may pay the reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs of the employee. If the defense of its employee creates a conflict of interest between the governmental entity and the employee, the governmental entity shall pay the reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs of the employee.

....

This subsection does not apply if notice is not required to have been filed as provided in section 8107 or if the employee does not notify the governmental entity within 30 days after receiving actual written notice of the claim or within 15 days after the service of a summons and complaint, if the governmental entity is prejudiced by the lack of such notice.

[5] Title 14 M.R.S.A. § 8102 provides in part:

1. Employee.