Kennedy v. State
[…] [7] The District Court order appears to have awarded attorney fees and costs for the defense of the civil actions and the grievances filed with the Board. The State does not challenge the propriety of awarding attorney fees and costs incurred in the defense of a grievance filed with the Board. See 14 M.R.S.A. § 8112. We do not address this issue on appeal.

[8] "[I]n lieu of assuming the defense of an employee, a governmental entity may pay the reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs of the employee." 14 M.R.S.A. § 8112(1).

[9] Occupying a position somewhere between the court that appoints her and the child whose interests she represents, a guardian ad litem potentially fulfills two functions: officer of the court and attorney for the child.