State v. Mahan
[…] The court was not precluded by subsection (3)(B) from imposing consecutive sentences for the weapons and trespass convictions in this case.[7]

The entry is:

Sentences affirmed.

NOTES

[1] 25 M.R.S.A. § 2001 provides in pertinent part: "No person may display in a threatening manner, or wear under his clothes or conceal about his person, any firearm ..., unless excepted by provision of law."

[2] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 402 provides in pertinent part: "1. A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that that person is not licensed or privileged to do so, that person: (A) Enters any dwelling place; (B) Enters any structure that is locked or barred; ...."

[3] Alternatively, Mahan argues that the court exceeded the bounds of its discretion in imposing consecutive sentences.