State v. Mahan
[…] [3] Alternatively, Mahan argues that the court exceeded the bounds of its discretion in imposing consecutive sentences. A sentence is cognizable on direct appeal "only if it appears of record so plainly as to preclude rational disagreement that it was beyond the sentencing authority of the court." State v. Hudson, 470 A.2d 786, 787 (Me.1984). Accordingly, we will review only the legality, not the propriety, of Mahan's sentences on direct appeal.

[4] Section 1256 provides in pertinent part:

2. [T]he court shall state in the sentence of imprisonment whether a sentence shall be served concurrently with or consecutively to any other sentence previously imposed or to another sentence imposed on the same date. The sentences shall be concurrent unless, in considering the following factors, the court decides to impose sentences consecutively:

. . .

D. That the seriousness of the criminal conduct involved in either a single criminal episode or in multiple criminal episodes or the seriousness of the criminal record of the convicted person, or both, require a sentence of imprisonment in excess of the maximum available for the most serious offense.

17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256.

[5] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256(8) (Supp.1997) provides in pertinent part:

No court may impose a sentence of imprisonment, not wholly suspended, to be served consecutively to any split sentence previously imposed or imposed on the same date, if the net result ... would be to have the person released from physical confinement to be on probation for the first sentence and thereafter be required to serve an unsuspended term of imprisonment on the 2d sentence.

Id. (emphasis added).

[6] Mahan attempts to distinguish Dadiego by limiting its holding to cases in which a defendant would be required to make restitutionary payments to his victim.