State v. Mahan
[…] Moreover, section 1256(2)(D) expressly permits consecutive sentences of imprisonment based on "the seriousness of the criminal conduct involved...." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256(2)(D). Accordingly, pursuant to Dadiego, the imposition of consecutive terms of probation was permissible. See Dadiego, 617 A.2d at 554-55.

III.

[¶ 8] Mahan also argues that consecutive sentences were prohibited by 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256(3)(B), which provides in pertinent part:

3. A defendant may not be sentenced to consecutive terms for crimes arising out of the same criminal episode when: . . . B. One crime consists only of a conspiracy, attempt, solicitation or other form of preparation to commit, or facilitation of, the other. . . .

17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256(3)(B). Relying on this provision, Mahan contends that the evidence presented at trial showed that his crimes, namely carrying a concealed weapon and criminal trespassing, were committed to facilitate the ultimate goal of his suicide inside the Ball residence.