State v. Collins
[…] The right of review by the Law Court is not a constitutional one and must, as a matter of jurisdictional concern, rest upon enabling legislation empowering the Court to act." Dow v. State, 275 A.2d 815, 818 (Me. 1971) (citations omitted). The statutory right of appeal from a revocation of probation decision is set forth in 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1207 (Supp.1995).[4] Although neither section 1207 nor any Maine statute specifically addresses a probationer's right of direct appeal of a court's decision to modify probation, 4 M.R.S.A. § 57 (1989) sets forth a general legislative grant of jurisdiction to the Law Court to entertain appeals by authorizing us to review "[c]ases on appeal from the Superior Court . . . questions of law arising on reports of cases . . . [and] cases presenting a question of law. . . ." See 2 Cluchey & Seitzinger, Maine Criminal Practice § 37.2 at VII-49 (1994).

In Dow v.