State v. Collins
[…] [7] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1202(2) (Supp.1995) states:

During the period of probation specified in the sentence . . . and upon application of a person on probation, the person's probation officer, or upon its own motion, the court may, after a hearing upon notice to the probation officer and the person on probation, modify the requirements imposed, add further requirements authorized by section 1204, or relieve the person on probation of any requirement that, in its opinion, imposes on the person an unreasonable burden.

[8] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1204 (1983 & Supp.1995) states:

1. If the court imposes a section 1152 sentencing alternative which includes a period of probation, it shall attach such conditions of probation, as authorized by this section, as it deems to be reasonable and appropriate to assist the convicted person to lead a law-abiding life, provided that in every case it shall be a condition of probation that the convicted person refrain from criminal conduct.

. . . .

2-A. As a condition of probation, the court in its sentence may require the convicted person:

. . . .

M. To satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the convicted person or the public safety or security.