Mitchell v. Flynn
[…] Thus, the plaintiffs were unable to establish their prima facie case upon a simple showing of an unsatisfied court order and the defendant never had the burden of producing evidence of a present inability to comply with the orders in question. Because the Superior Court erroneously imposed upon the defendant the burden of proving his inability to comply with the judgment, we vacate the order of contempt.

The entry is:

Order of contempt vacated.

Case remanded for proceedings consistent with the opinion herein.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] Section 252 provides:

Whenever a party or the Department of Human Services, if it is subrogated to a party under Title 19, chapter 7, subchapter V, complains in writing and under oath that the process, decree or order of court, which is not, except as provided in Title 19, section 771, for the payment of money only, has been disregarded or disobeyed by any person, summary process shall issue by order of any justice, requiring such person to appear on a day certain and show cause why he should not be adjudged guilty of contempt. Such process shall fix a time for answer to the complaint and may fix a time for hearing on oral testimony, depositions or affidavits, or may fix successive times for proof, counterproof and proof in rebuttal, or the time for hearing and manner of proof may be subsequently ordered upon the return day or thereafter. The court may for good cause enlarge the time for such hearing. If the person so summoned does not appear as directed or does not attend the hearing at the time appointed therefor as enlarged, or if, upon hearing, he is found guilty of such disregard or disobedience, he shall be adjudged in contempt and the court may issue a capias to bring him before it to receive sentence and may punish him by such reasonable fine or imprisonment as the case requires. The court may allow such offender to give bail to appear at a time certain, when such punishment may be imposed if he continues in contempt; but when a second time found guilty of contempt in disregarding or disobeying the same order or decree, no bail shall be allowed. When such person purges himself of his contempt, the justice may remit such fine or imprisonment or any portion thereof. No appeal lies from any order or decree for such punishment, save upon questions of jurisdiction; nor shall such appeal suspend the enforcement of any such order or decree unless the court so directs.

[2] We treat the show cause order simply as notice of the hearing.