Rowell, LLC v. 11 Town, LLC
[…] II. Discussion A. Motion to Dismiss In its Motion to Dismiss, Appellee argues five different grounds for dismissal: (1) this Court lacks jurisdiction; (2) Appellant has not properly perfected its appeal; (3) the District Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to grant the relief requested in Appellant's most recent emergency motion; (4) Appellant lacks standing .to pursue the relief sought; and (5) Appellant has failed to comply with procedural requirements. The Superior Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals brought in Forcible Entry and Detainer Actions. 4 M.R.S.A. § 105(3)(8)(1); 14 M.R.S.A. § 6008; 4 M.R.S.A. § 1901(2). Under 14 M.R.S.A. § 6008, the time for appeal "expires upon the issuance of the writ of possession ... or 30 days from the time that judgment is entered, whichever occurs first." These time requirements are jurisdictional, and a Court does not retain jurisdiction over an untimely appeal absent tolling or valid enlargement of time. Thomas v. BFC Marine/Bath Fuel Co., 2004 ME 27, ,r 5, 843 A.2d 3 (citing Town of S. Berwick Planning Bd. v.