Clemetson v. State of Maine Board of Licensure in Medicine
[…] Regarding the 2013 order, the time to file an appeal has passed, and this Court may not now review that order. 5 M.R.S. § 11002(3). B. Effective revocation Petitioner argues that he is entitled to de novo review of the Board's decision because his license was effectively revoked by the imposition of the Board's conditions of probation. This argument is without merit. Only "nonconsensual revocation of an occupational or professional license ... is subject to de novo judicial review exclusively in District Court ...." 10 M.R.S. § 8003(5). Otherwise, disciplinary actions taken under the authority of 10 M.R.S. § 8003(5) are "subject to judicial review exclusively in the Superior Court in accordance with" 5 M.R.S. § l 1007. Id The Board could have chosen to expressly revoke Petitioner's license under 10 M.R.S. § 8003(5)(A-1)(2-A), and such action would have entitled Petitioner to de novo review. However, the Board did not impose such a harsh sanction.