SeniorsPlus v. Maine Department of Health and Human Services
[…] After the taking of additional evidence, the agency may modify its findings and decisions. Id. The agency shall file the additional evidence and any new findings or decisions with the court, which shall become part of the record for review. Id. Under the APA, an agency need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts. Id. § 9057(1). Generally, evidence shall be admitted before an agency "if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs." Id. § 9057(2). An agency may exclude irrelevant or unduly repetitious evidence. Id.