State Tax Assessor v. MCI Communication Services, Inc.
[…] According to MCI, MRS argued that CCRC and PTRC were taxable prior to July 17, 2008 because they were part of the consideration that a customer must pay for service. If the CCRC and PTRC were "part of the consideration" paid for service, the charges are only "part of the consideration paid" for interstate and international service, so they are excluded prior to July 17, 2008 and exempted after July 17, 2008. D. Standard of review. The Court reviews the BOTA Decision de nova. 36 M.R.S. § 151-D(lO)(I). Either the taxpayer or the assessor may raise on review in this Court "any facts, arguments or issues that relate to the final administrative decision, regardless of whether the facts, arguments or issues were raised during the proceeding being reviewed, if the facts, arguments or issues are not barred by any other provision of law." 36 M.R.S. § 151-D(lO)(I). The court shall make its own determination as to all questions of fact or law, regardless of whether the questions of fact or law were raised before the audit division or BOTA. 36 M.R.S. § 151-0(10)(1).