State of Maine v. Bates
[…] Similar to in Reese, the evidence in the record implicating Defendant Bate is substantial and not eclipsed by the newly found DNA evidence. Because the Court determines that the DNA on the sock could have been contributed by someone or some ones other than the perpetrator of the crime, the Court finds that Defendant Bates does not meet the requirements of 15 M.R.S. ~ 213_(1 O)(A) or (B). 8 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(C) does not require a showing that the DNA evidence n~cessarily was contributed by the perpetrator of the crime, but it does require clear and convincing evidence that "[t]he DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence in the case, old and new, admitted in the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the person would make it 7 probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial". At trial, DNA test results from the victim's post-mortem vaginal swab were offered showing a match with Defendant's sperm. Defendant testified that he had been having affair with the victim and had engaged in consensual intercourse with her the day before the murder.