Jackson V. Ponte
[…] These furloughs were designed to be a privilege-which can be revoked at any time-and not an receiving future furloughs is not a liberty interest); Lanier v. Fair, 876 F.2d 243, 246 (1st Cir.1989) (no inherent liberty interest in remaining in halfway house); Brennan v. Cunningham, 813 F.2d 1, 5-6 (1st Cir.1987) (same); Garcia v. De Batista, 642 F.2d 11, 14 (1st Cir.1981) (same)). 2 34-A M.R.S. § 3035, in relevant part states as follows: The commissioner may adopt, implement and establish rules for rehabilitative programs, including work release, restitution and furlough, as authorized by Title 17-A, chapter 54, within the facilities under the commissioner's control. 2. Furlough. Subject to subsection 5, the commissioner may grant to a client under sentence to the department and a juvenile client furlough from the facility in which the client is confined under the following conditions. A. Furlough may only be granted subject to rules adopted by the commissioner. B. Furlough may be granted for not more than 10 days at one time for a visit to a dying relative, for attendance at the funeral of a relative, for the contacting of prospective employers or for any other reason consistent with the rehabilitation of a client. C. Furlough may be granted for the obtaining of medical services for a period longer than 10 days if medically required. 34-A M.R.S. § 3035 (emphasis added). 7 entitlement. See Bowser, 968 F.2d at 108-09 (holding that without mandatory language directing that a furlough must be granted to any inmate who satisfies eligibility requirements, there will be no liberty interest derived from a furlough statute).