Ferlisi V. Maine Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] Mr. Ferlisi's position is that the Legislature intended "similar services" to act as an alternative to "good cause" for failure to participate in the referred reemployment services. Despite the fact that the statute fails to define "similar services," Mr. Ferlisi believes that his consultation and collaboration with private reemployment services satisfies the statute' s-and the Legislature's-intent. 4 In response, the Commission first elucidates the overall premise of§ 1192 of the Employment Security Law, which provides, in part: "[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if ... he has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week or part thereof in accordance with such regulations as the commission may prescribe .... " 26 M.R.S.A. § 1192(1).