Rockstone Capital V. Boyle
[…] The court disagrees. In pertinent part 14 M.R.S. § 6321 states as follows: Parties in interest having a superior priority may not be joined nor will their interests be affected by the proceedings, but the resulting sale under section 6323 is of the defendant or mortgagor's equity of redemption only. 5 See Plaintiff's Reply Memorandum to Motion of William and Carol Boyle for Summary Judgment of Dismissal, dated April 5, 2012 at 2. 4 As a result, the failure to join Evergreen Credit Union does not affect Rockstone's ability to proceed in this case. However, because Rockstone comes behind Evergreen (and behind Kenneth Ray), it can only foreclose on the Boyles' equity of redemption. Remaining Issues Apart from their argument that Rockstone had failed to join Evergreen Credit Union, the Boyles did not file a statement of material facts or any affidavits in opposition to Rockstone' s motion for summary judgment. However, pursuant to Rule 56(j) the court is obliged to independently determine that the notice and service requirements of 14 M.R.S. § 6111 and the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure have been complied with, that Rockstone has properly certified ownership of the mortgage note and produced evidence of the mortgage note and mortgage and all relevant assignments and endorsements, and that mediation, when required, has been completed. The court finds from the summary judgment record and the court file that the notice and service requirements of the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure have been complied with and that mediation has been completed. Rockstone has also produced evidence of its mortgage. However, with respect to evidence of all assignments of the note, Rockstone' s showing falls short. The note was originally given to Fleet Bank of Maine.