Clemetson V. Sweetser, Inc.
[…] Instead, Dr. Clemetson focuses on his allegation that in seeking employment
after his termination from Sweetser, he was "compelled to explain to potential future
employers and third parties the unfounded and misleading reasons given by Sweetser
for his termination." Complaint
CJ[
23. Because he is proceeding under a theory of
"compelled self-publication," Dr. Clemetson argues, the Maine anti-SLAPP statute and
the Health Security Act "do not apply." Plaintiff's Opposition to Defendant's Motion to
2
The immunity set forth in§ 2511 applies to "any person acting without malice, any physician,
podiatrist, health care provider, health care entity or professional society, any member of a
professional competence committee or professional review committee, any board or
appropriate authority and any entity required to report under this chapter." The Law Court has
reserved decision on whether the immunity conferred by§ 2511 is absolute or conditioned on
the absence of malice. McCullough v. Visiting Nurse Service, 1997 ME 55 CJI 14, 691 A.2d 1201,
1205. However, because the words "acting without malice" appear only in connection with