Richards V. Armstrong Int'l, Inc.
[…] Indeed, M.R. Evid. 612 contemplates that
a witness might review a document to refresh the witness's recollection during his testimony.
Contrary to Crane's argument, therefore, the record does not establish that the Decedent lacks
personal knowledge of the manufacturers of the valves at Great Northern. In short, Plaintiffs
have demonstrated the product nexus necessary to avoid summary judgment.
D.
Legal Theories of Recovery
Plaintiffs contend that Crane is liable in both strict liability and negligence.
I.
Strict Liability- 14 M.R.S. § 221
Maine's product liability statute, 14 M.R.S. § 221, 13 lays out the essential elements ofthe
cause of action asserted against a seller:
13
In full, the statute provides:
One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user
or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person
whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be
affected by the goods, or to his property, if the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a
product and it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without significant change in the
condition in which it is sold. This section applies although the seller has exercised all possible
care in the preparation and sale of his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product
from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.
9
(1) the named defendant sold the goods or products;
(2) those goods or products were in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous
to the user or consumer or the user or consumer's property;
(3) the plaintiff might reasonably have been expected to use, consume, or be
affected by the goods or products;
(4) the defendant was engaged in the business of selling the goods or products;
(5) the goods or products were expected to, and did, reach the user or consumer
without significant change in the condition in which they were sold; and
(6) the plaintiff or the plaintiff's property suffered physical harm.
Burns v. Architectural Doors & Windows. 2011 ME 61,
~
23 n.7, 19 A.3d 823.
Plaintiffs
maintain that Crane's products were defective because Crane failed to warn of the products'