Nguyen V. Maine Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] With this correction, the Commission 4 affirmed the other findings and judgment of the hearing officer. Accordingly, the Court will not disturb the Commission's findings of fact on the written record. 3. Misconduct Under 26 M.R.S.A. § 1193(2), an individual discharged for misconduct related to employment is ineligible for unemployment benefits. Misconduct is defined as "a culpable breach of the employee's duties or obligations to the employer or a pattern of irresponsible behavior, which in either case manifests a disregard for a material interest of the employer." 26 M.R.S.A. § 1043(23). Certain acts are "presumed to manifest a disregard for a material interest of the employer," including: (3) Unreasonable violation of rules that should be inferred to exist from common knowledge or from the nature of the employment; (9) Insubordination or refusal without good cause to follow reasonable and proper instructions from the employer. 26 M.R.S.A. § 1043(23)(A).