Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pacios V. State Tax Assessor
[…] Town of Burlington v. Hospital Admin. District No.1, 2001 ME 59 <J[ 13, 769 A.2d 857. In this case the Assessor bases his decision to deny access to the requested documents on 1 M.R.S. § 402(3)(A), which exempts "records that have been designated as confidential by statute," from the definition of public records that must be made available for inspection and copying under 1 M.R.S. § 408-A. The specific statutory confidentiality statute relied upon by the Assessor is 36 M.R.S. § 191(1), which provides in pertinent part as follows: Except as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for any __ person_ who, pursuant to this Title, has been permitted to receive or view any portion of the original or a copy of any report, return or other information provided pursuant to this Title to divulge or make known in any manner any information set forth in any of those documents or obtained from examination or inspection under this Title of the premises or property of any taxpayer. Procedural History In this case the parties have agreed that the relevant facts are set forth in a Joint Stipulation filed on November 14, 2012. The seven documents that are responsive to Preti Flaherty's request have been identified on a "Log of Non-Public Confidential Documents Withheld from