Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pacios V. State Tax Assessor
[…] Joint Stipulation <J[ 18. Applicable Statutes Appeals under the Freedom of Access law are heard de novo. 1 M.R.S. § 409(1). On such an appeal the burden of proof is on the governmental agency from which 2 36 M.R.S. § 5211(17)(D) provides that if the apportionment provisions applicable to the Maine income of nonresident taxpayers "do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State, the taxpayer may petition for, or the assessor may require . . . the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable apportionment of the taxpayer's income." 2 records have been requested to establish just cause for the denial of a request under the Freedom of Access law. Town of Burlington v. Hospital Admin.