Bangor Car Care, Inc. V. State Tax Assessor
[…] (S.S.M.F. ~ 124; O.S.M.F. ~ 124.) The MRS Appellate Division accepted the recommendations in issuing two different reconsideration decisions for the Brewer and Lewiston locations. (S.S.M.F. ~~ 128-30; O.S.M.F. ~~ 128-30.) BCCI brought this timely appeal. See 36 M.R.S. § 151 (2011). DISCUSSION The taxpayer has the burden of proof in an administrative appeal of a reconsideration decision of the Assessor. 36 M.R.S. § 151. When a party seeks review in the Superior Court of a decision issued by the Assessor upon reconsideration, the court must "make a de novo determination of the merits of the case" and "shall make its own determination as to all questions of fact or law, regardless of whether the questions of fact or law were raised during the reconsideration period." 3 Loan principal payments were determined by dividing the customer's monthly payment into principal and interest components using an 18% interest rate, which Persian said was the applicable rate. (S.S.M.F.' 126; O.S.M.F. '126.) 6 Blue Yonder, LLC v.