Snyder V. Maine Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] (R. 7-8.) Claimant requested reconsideration, and the Commission denied the request in a decision dated October 25, 2012. (R. 1-2.) Claimant subsequently appealed to this Court pursuant to Maine Rule of Civil Procedure SOC. Standard of review In its appellate capacity, the Superior Court reviews agency decisions for "abuse of discretion, error of law, or findings not supported by the evidence." 1 The disqualification was to last until Claimant earned $1,108.00 in employment from an employer. 26 M.R.S.A. § 1193(2) ("[D]isqualification continues until claimant has earned 8 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an employer."). 2 Rangeley Crossroads Coal. v. Land Use Reg. Comm'n, 2008 :ME 115, 'li 10, 955 A.2d 223. The burden of proof is on the petitioner to prove that "no competent evidence supports the [agency's] decision and that the record compels a contrary conclusion." Bischoff v. Maine State Ret.