Kobritz v. Severance
[…] In deciding the issues in this case, the court will first address the statute of limitations. Any person who files an action to recover lands or make entry thereon must do so "within 20 years after the right to do so first accrued" or "within 20 years after he or those under whom he claims were seized or possessed of the premises."14 M.R.S.A. § 801. In this case, the conveyances that the plaintiff seeks to have set aside occurred in 1982, outside of the 20-year limitation period. Plaintiff argues, however, that an exception to the 20-year statute applies. According to 14 M.R.S.A. § 859, if a person fraudulently conceals the cause of action, or commits a fraud that entitles any person to an action, "the action may be commenced at any time within 6 years after the person entitled thereto discovers that he has just cause of action." To decide whether this exception extends the period of limitations, the court must examine the relevant facts in detail.