Morrill v. Maine Turnpike Auth.
[…] The MTA subsequently amended its answer in accordance with M.R. Civ. P. 15(a) to 2 Section 157 provides in part: The Department of Transportation or any party or parties aggrieved by an award by the State Claims Commission may appeal to the Superior Court in the county where the land is situated within 30 days from the date the award was forwarded by the commission. This appeal is de novo and is taken by filing a complaint setting forth substantially the facts upon which the case will be tried like other civil cases. 3 Section 156 provides in part: An attested copy of each award must be sent immediately to the Department of Transportation and to the party or parties named in the award. The State Claims Commission shall state by letter the date it forwarded the award and all parties shall within 30 days designate to the commission the award or awards from which an appeal will be taken to Superior Court. If no appeal is taken within 30 days of the date of issuance of the commission award, the State Claims Commission shall promptly notify the Department of Transportation. The Department of Transportation shall, within 60 days from the date of issuance of the commission award, pay the awarded amount to the party or parties named in the award. (emphasis added). assert the defect with respect to notification to the Commission, seeking a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. III. DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review The Court should dismiss the action if it lacks subject matter jurisdiction.