Connolly v. Henrietta D. Goodall Hospital
[…] COUNT I11 - MAINE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT Count I11 was brought pursuant to the "Maine Civil fights Act", 5 M.R.S.A. §§4681-et seq. The Maine legislature has authorized the bringing of a civil action by an aggrieved person, "Whenever any person, whether or not acting under color of law, intentionally interferes or attempts to intentionally interfere by physical force or violence against a person, damage or destruction of property or trespass on property or by the threat of physical force or violence against a person, damage or destruction or property or trespass on property with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person of rights secured by the United States Constitution or the laws of the United States or of rights secured by the Constitution of Maine or laws of the State or violates section 4684-B, the person whose exercise or enjoyment of these rights has been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered with, may institute and prosecute in that person's own name and on that person's own behalf a civil action for legal or equitable relief."