Maine Association of Health Plans v. Dirigo Health Agency
[…] It makes reference to 5 M.R.S.A. § 11001 (1989) for the specific authority in the court to take appropriate action if a person is aggrieved by the failure or the refusal of an agency to act. Considering a statute, in that case the decision timeline of the Maine Health Care Finance Commission w h c h contained a deadline for certain agency action, the court said, "The Commission's failure to meet this deadline is clearly the sort of agency inaction at w h c h section 11001 is aimed." In malung reference to the second sentence in the administrative statute, "The relief available in the Superior Court shall include an order requiring the agency to make a decision withn a time certain," (section 11001(2)), the decision notes: The statute does not authorize sanctions or any other remedy as being appropriate when a hearing has already been scheduled by the agency; nor do we have the authority to create such a remedy.