Save Our Sebasticook v. Maine Board of Environmental Protection
[…] A simple reading of the applicable provisions of the MWDCA leave the reader with the impression that the Legislature really intended regulation of the creation of new hydroelectric facilities and the maintenance and operation of new and existing facilities, rather than the decommissioning or removal of existing facilities. See 38 M.R.S.A. § 631 Nevertheless, removal or breachng of the dam would have an effect on water quality and there does not appear to be any other statute with a more logical application to this type of proposal. The scope of review is set forth in 5 M.R.S.A. § 11007, which provides, "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on questions of fact." See §I1007 (3).