Ward v. Glover
[…] Id. at 1030. B. Count I (Failure to Disclose) Plaintiffs make no argument in opposition to the Association's motion for judgment on the pleadings regarding this count. To briefly address its substance, for a party to be liable for a failure to disclose, there must be a duty to disclose the information in question. There is no relationshp, contractual or otherwise, alleged by Plaintiffs under which such a duty might arise. C. Count VIII (Violation of Maine Condominium Act 33 M.R.S.A. 5 1604-108) Under 33 M.R.S.A. § 1604-108, "a unit owner shall furnish to a purchaser before execution of any contract for sale of a unit . ..a reasonably current certificate" containing twelve statements, including a statement of any capital The Association originally moved for judgment on the pleadings on Count IV. Arguments by the parties, however, incorporated matters outside the pleadings. As a result, pursuant to M.R. Civ.