STATE IN THE INTEREST OF T.M.
[…] (4) Place the child on probation on such terms and conditions as deemed in the best interests of the child and the public. (5) Assign the child to the custody of a private or public institution or agency, except that the child shall not be placed in a correctional facility designed and operated exclusively for delinquent children, nor shall such facility accept the child. In addition to the aforementioned dispositions, La.Ch.Code art. 779(A)(6) allows the trial court to “[m]ake such other disposition or combination of the above dispositions as the court deems to be in the best interests of the child and the public.” At the dispositional hearing, the trial court can consider all evidence offered by the state, the child, and/or his caretaker, including evidence that “would not be admissible at the adjudication hearing.”