STATE IN THE INTEREST OF T.M.
[…] DISCUSSION Louisiana law requires parents of children between the ages of seven and eighteen to send their children to school and to assure that their children regularly attend classes and refrain from being habitually tardy. La.R.S. 17:221. “Solely for 6 purposes of compulsory attendance in a nonpublic school, a child who participates in a home study program approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education shall be considered in attendance at a day school.” La.R.S. 17:236(A). Louisiana Children’s Code Article 730(1) provides that a family can be adjudicated in need of services when “a child is truant or has willfully and repeatedly violated lawful school rules.” The allegation of a FINS petition must be proven by a preponderance of evidence. La.Ch.Code art. 770. Although we have found no cases which directly state the appellate standard of review of a trial court’s ruling on a FINS petition, we find the following case instructive.