SOUTHERN COIL TUBING, INC. VERSUS ORACLE GAS, LLC, ET AL.
[…] At trial, Mr. Brooks testified that he is the sole managing member of Oracle and that Oracle was engaged by Burke’s to be the contract operator for the oil well. He explained that Delphi is wholly owned by Gulf Coast Royalty of which he has an approximately 97% ownership interest. Based on the record and Mr. Guidroz’s testimony, the plaintiff appears not to have known about the abovementioned connections until sometime after the stop payment order was issued on the check. 4 The Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act is described, in part, in La.R.S. 51:1405(A), which provides: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Additionally, La.R.S. 51:1409(A) explains, in pertinent part, that: “Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages.” See also Quality Envtl. Processes, Inc. v. I.P. Petroleum Co., 13-1582 (La. 5/7/14), 144 So.3d 1011. 4 as legal interest from the date of the original demand.