SOUTHERN COIL TUBING, INC. VERSUS ORACLE GAS, LLC, ET AL.
[…] Given this evidence, our review indicates that the trial court was manifestly erroneous in its determination that the plaintiff believed Mr. Brooks was acting as an individual. See Stobart, 617 So.2d 880. We next turn to consideration of whether Mr. Brooks is personally liable despite the plaintiff’s testimony that Mr. Brooks presented himself as a representative of Burke’s to the plaintiff. However, as mentioned above, the plaintiff did not name Burke’s as a defendant here. In turn, the record is silent on the scope and nature of Mr. Brooks’ seeming representation of Burke’s. 7 The record reveals that Burke’s is a limited liability company. Concerning the liability of agents of limited liability companies, La.R.S. 12:1320(B) provides, in pertinent part, that: “Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.” However, the statute is not a complete shield from personal liability, as subsection (D) lists exceptions to the general rule: Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a