RAY MORROW, SR. VERSUS ANGEL CARE AGENCIES, INC.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we hereby grant Morrow’s motion to dismiss Alfred’s suspensive appeal and maintained the appeal as devolutive. We deny Morrow’s request for frivolous appeal damages. Pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 2123(A), a suspensive appeal may be taken “and the security therefor furnished” within thirty days of the expiration of the delay for applying for new trial or judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Additionally, La.Code Civ.P. art. 2124(B)(1) indicates that when a judgment is for a sum of money, the security required to appeal suspensively is equal to the amount of the judgment. Lastly, the time for taking a suspensive appeal under Article 2123 is “interrupted for judgments pursuant to Article 2124(B)(1)(a) until the trial court fixes the amount of the security and commences anew on the date the security is fixed. La.Code Civ.P. art. 2124(B)(1)(b). In the instant case, a money judgment in the amount of $397,577.00, plus legal interest and all costs, was entered against Alfred on June 30, 2014, in the Fourteenth Judicial District Court in this matter.