ARTHUR GIBSON VERSUS RALEIGH NEWMAN, ET AL.
[…] Id. If evidence is introduced, the trial court’s conclusions are reviewed under the manifest error/clearly wrong standard. Id. Further, “[p]eremptive statutes are strictly construed against peremption and in favor of the claim. Of the possible constructions, the one that maintains the enforcement of the claim or action, rather than the one that bars enforcement should be adopted.” Id., at 1083. Here, Gibson was receiving benefits under the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act since September 28, 2004. Under this Act, 33 U.S.C.A. 913(a)(emphasis added), states: Time to file Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right to compensation for disability or death under this chapter shall be barred 3 unless a claim therefore is filed within one year after the injury or death. If payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of such injury or death, a claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment. Such claim shall be filed with the deputy commissioner in the compensation district in which such injury or death occurred. The time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until the employee or beneficiary is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the relationship between the injury or death and the employment. In the case before us, we must determine the date of the alleged act, neglect, or omission by Defendants that gave rise to Gibson’s claim of legal malpractice. The act that Gibson contends constituted legal malpractice was Defendants’ failure to file an appeal from the suspension of his benefits under the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act. Gibson argues, in brief, that under 33 U.S.C.A. 913(a), his claim should have been filed within one year of when he was or should have been aware of the suspension or termination of benefits, citing Brown v. Jacksonville Shipyard, Inc., 893 F.2d 294 (11th Cir. 1990), and Smith v. Aerojet-General Shipyards, Inc., 647 F.2d 518 (5th Cir. 1981). Thereafter, Gibson argues that “[b]enefits were last paid on July 19, 2010.” He cites Defendants’ Exhibit 4 for this proposition. Gibson’s argument is without merit. It is clear that Gibson was previously being paid compensation benefits for his injury without an award. It is explicitly stated in 33 U.S.C.A. 913(a) that such a claim “may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment.” Defendants’ Exhibit 4 lists the date of Gibson’s last payment as July 7, 2010. Thus, Gibson argument and citation of Defendants’ Exhibit 4 for the proposition that benefits were last paid on July 19, 2010, is completely without merit.