LARRY WALTER BAXLEY VERSUS PAULETTE D. COBURN BAXLEY
[…] ANALYSIS Louisiana Civil Code Article 111 provides authority for a trial court’s award of final periodic spousal support to a party “who is in need of support and who is free from fault” in the dissolution of the marriage.1 Louisiana Civil Code Article 112(A) governs how such a determination is to be made by a trial court and provides that “[w]hen a spouse has not been at fault prior to the filing of a petition for divorce and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic 1 Louisiana Civil Code article 111 provides: In a proceeding for divorce or thereafter, the court may award interim periodic support to a party or may award final periodic support to a party who is in need of support and who is free from fault prior to the filing of a proceeding to terminate the marriage in accordance with the following Articles. 2 support” in accordance with La.Civ.Code art. 112(C).2 The burden of proving freedom from fault is on the party seeking final periodic spousal support. Rusk v.