STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS EUGENE DUNN, JR.
[…] The detectives also testified that the area was dark and that the lights on Defendant s vehicle were turned off. A similar set of facts is found in Thomas, 829 So.2d 1137. In that case, this court concluded that the deputy sheriff did not conduct an unlawful search of the defendant where the deputy had reasonable suspicion to perform an investigatory stop after observing the defendant s vehicle sitting idle in the middle of the street. In reaching this decision, we considered La.R.S. 14:100.1, which reads, in pertinent part: No person shall wilfully obstruct the free, convenient and normal use of any public sidewalk, street, highway, bridge, alley, road, or other passageway, or the entrance, corridor or passage of any public building, structure, water craft or ferry, by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding or restraining traffic or passage thereon or therein. In that case, we concluded that the objective fact of the vehicle being parked in the lane of travel supported the determination that the officer had a reasonable suspicion that a public passageway was, or was about to be, obstructed; thus, the officer had a reasonable basis to perform an investigatory stop pursuant to La.Code Crim.P. art. 215.1. In the present case, Defendant complains that the detectives could not specify any statute that he had violated by parking his vehicle against the flow of traffic. However, the detectives inability to recite the violated statute at trial does not raise 6 the assumption that Defendant was not illegally parked. As in Thomas, Defendant was obstructing the traffic by parking in the lane of travel of oncoming traffic. We find that the detectives had reasonable suspicion to perform an investigatory stop after observing Defendant s vehicle parked in the lane of oncoming traffic, thereby obstructing a public passageway under La.R.S. 14:100.1. Further, the record supports the State s contention that the detectives articulated objective facts sufficient to support their suspicion of criminal activity. This assignment of error lacks merit. Decree For the above reasons, Defendant s convictions and sentences are affirmed.