BESSIE MAE TYLER, ET AL. VERSUS LUTHER HOLLOWAY, ET AL.
[…] Otis Korn testified that his father built the road and that the parish never did any work on it. Given this testimony, material issues of fact remain which require credibility determinations and the resolution of conflicting testimony. Therefore, summary judgment on this issue is inappropriate. Enclosed Estate Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court erred in failing to find that the Tyler property was an enclosed estate as defined by La.Civ.Code art. 689 to which a right of passage is owned by Defendants properties. Louisiana Civil Code Article 689 provides that: The owner of an estate that has no access to a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road. He is bound to indemnify his neighbor for the damage he may occasion. We have already determined that a question of fact remains as to whether the unnamed road is a public road.